Scoil: An Currach Glas, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 12382)

Cora Ghlas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fowls of the farm are the, hens, geese, turkeys, chickens, ducks. When you are calling the hens you say "Tuck! Tuck! Tuck!". When you are calling the turkeys you say "Feeny! Feeny! Feeny! When you are calling the chickens you say "Chick! Chick! Chick! The hen's house is called a fowl house. They leep on sticks called perches and they are the first to crow in the morning. The ducks are in the same house as the hens but they sleep on the ground. The ducks are very fond of swimming and it is very hard to find them sometimes because the otters eat them. The horse does all the hard work on the farm. There was a great horse in Conna long ago named Van Boy. He was owned by Mr. Jacob of Tallow. One day he was drawing a bread van and he fell. He was sold to Mr. Riordan of Conna, but as he thought the horse was no good he put him ploughing. One day the owner was riding him home to dinner and he saw the hounds hunting close by and ran after them. Then Mr. Riordan put him racing and he won a
    Michael Gallaher
    Mrs Mary Gallaher