Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (uimhir rolla 1878)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Philip De Barri succeeded his elder brother Robert traditionally believed to have been slain in Hightown Bartlemy, by three brothers of Cullane of Castlelyons to whose sister he was married. Robert De Barri was on his way to Cove to meet his English wife (of whose coming he had been apprised by letter). When he was followed by the three Culhane brothers and slain. His English widow on hearing of the murder fled. The king conferred his lands to Philip. Robert's widow applied to the king for lands, but he would not break his word with Philip, so he asked him to make provision for her children. Thus carrying out the King's request Philip gave to one of them—the Manor of Rathcormac from whom sprung the Barrys of Lisnegar who lived in Lisnegar House for upward of six hundred years and were members of Parliament for Rathcormac.
    Philip gave Dungourney to a second son and Little Island to a third.