Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (uimhir rolla 1878)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Barrymore's Castle in Castlelyons was a strong and stately house with a court in the centre. It was a large square building. At one side of this square was a spacious hall hung with muskets, swords, bayonets, pistols and other weapons ranged in several figures. The kitchen forms another side of the building. It is watered by an aquaduct contrived by a common Irish miller at very little expense. A celebrated undertaker from England failed to bring water by another route though a large sum was expended. At the North side a noble gallery 90 feet long and two story high remained unfinished in 1746. There are here several apartments furnished with family pictures among others two originals of Richard 1st Earl of Cork and his second wife. The garden with a large canal lie to the west and near the house is a charming deer park through which the Bride runs.