Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (uimhir rolla 1878)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

he fell on the disorded ranks and utterly defeated them.
    The Castle was renovated and enlarged in 1710 but 71 years later it was burned to the ground. The chutes on top being repaired, the workmen accidently left hot soldering irons on some wood work, which quickly caught fire and set the whole establishment into a blazing inferno. It is said the fire was burning for two months.
    In recent times also Castlelyons has an interesting story. The tale of defence of Bawnard House has spread far and near. Bawnard was an ancestral home of the Kent family in which there were 5 sons. Edmund, Richard, Thomas, David, & William. In 1914 Thomas & David were active in the enrolment of the Irish Volunteers but in
    1. am
    Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí