Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (uimhir rolla 1878)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Coshbride and the Decils in which it was included were in possession of the Fitzgeralds since 1260 (some writers state that these territories fell to the Geraldines immediately on the Invasion. This Thomas 8th Earl of Desmond was Lord Lieutenant of Ireland in 1463, In 1464 he founded Youghal College (Youghal was incorporated by King Ed IV in 1462) The Great Earl rebuilt and beautified Youghal church (now Protestant)
    Mogeely Castle was a principal seat of the Earls of Desmond. It took its name from the old parish church Moidgheallad (its old name in Irish) which means the church of the vow In this castle Thomas the Great Earl of Desmond resided. He had a favourite steward that often took very great liberties with his lord and by his permission tyrannized over the Earls tenants equally with his master. This steward unknown to the Earl gave an invitation in his lords name to a great number of the chiefs of Munster with their followers to come and spend a month at his castle. The invitation was accepted and crowds of gentlemen flocked into the great surprise of Desmond who began to be alarmed lest sufficient provisions should not be found for such a number of guests Then had not stayed many days when the provisions in reality began to fail and at last