Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (uimhir rolla 1878)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hemmed round his castle, the lake in the grounds, even the pond and drinking troughs in the courtyard. But in spite of all these precautions the father had no peace of mind, and at last he resolved to build a castle far removed from the dreaded element. The top of Cairn Thierna was the place chosen; there the boy would live till he was fully grown when all danger would be past. The chieftains vessels were assembled and instructed to collect materials for the building of the castle. When all was ready the little heir was taken to see the mighty stones being raised from the base to the summit of the mountain. One day he begged to be allowed to go up and see the workmen who were about to start building at their work. As he was supposed to be perfectly safe on the mountain, permission was given and he was allowed to roam about at will.
    Suddenly his attention was caught
    Eileen Barry