Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (uimhir rolla 1878)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

early in the morning as I have something for you to sell an' who knows but you may meet your luck.
    Darra to be sure was up at the break of day dressed in his Sunday suit an' after an early breakfast, his father handed him a fine sheepskin which he told him he was to sell at the fair and that he was to bring home the skin and the price of it. Darra thought this would be a hard bargain to drive but as he was an obedient son and never contradicted his father in anything he promised to do his best and started for the fair what was a good seven miles by the road none of your beggarly English miles but five long daicent Irish ones. In due course he arrived at the fair. To make a long story short he spent the whole day tramping up and down offering his sheepskin
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Maighréad Ní Chonchubhair