Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (uimhir rolla 1878)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fortification well as I was saying they jogged along the road a long and weary one not like the level smooth roads of our days but up hill and down dale rough and stoney I wish I could shorten the road said Darra.
    What's that said the Gobán. Mave told me to shorten the road said he Oh that's easy enough said the Gobán begin to tell a story and if that won't shorten the road I don't know what will. In due course at last they came to the King of Connaught palace at Croughan and sure that was the wonderful place such raths and forts and moat's were not to be seen in all Ireland It beat Tara all to smithereens The Gobán and his son made their way to the kings dun who was mighty glad to see them both He ordered the nags to be taken good care of and invited them to step in and have a drink after
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Maighréad Ní Chonchubhair