Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seen. It is on the left hand side (travelling form Watergrasshill) of the present Ballinacleithe Bridge and about 30 yards from the road. The story of Ballincleithe was told to me by Mrs Cahill of Condonstown an old woman who died about 25 years ago and who claimed to be descended from the O Keeff's.
    The last of the Coolequane Keeffs are. Mrs O Riordan Condonstown, Mrs Curtin Watergrasshill. Mrs Twomey Skehana. Mrs Savage Knockraha.
  2. Willie Brenan was a famous Outlaw who lived in the Kilworth Mountains about 6 miles from Fermoy. He never robbed a poor man. The rich were his victims and he generally gave what he took from the rich to the poor,
    He was once taken prisoner and lodged in Cork jail. He was sentenced to be executed, The morning fixed for his execution he escaped and made his way back to the mountains. He was followed from Cork by the soldiers. He travelled through Tubbernmire and part of Watergrasshill parish.
    As the soldiers had horses he had to travel fast running most of the way. He crossed the River Bride at Bushypark, the river being flooded he jumped across it. An old woman who happened to
    Willie Mc Carthy
    Patrick O Connor