Scoil: Carraig na bhFear (B.) Carrignavar (uimhir rolla 9694)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    accompanied by a party of soldiers; knowing their errand he took to the heels thinking to remain out of the way till the storm was blown over. The pedlar and soldiers came several times in search of him, and seeing but a poor chance of escape if he remained at home, he resolved to take to the highway as the only means of support.
    His place of abode was a small low hut covered with sods and almost on a level with the surface of the mountain, a little to the east of Bottlehill in the midst of the Carrignavar bogs. The place is now called Tory's Bed. His chief predatory stations were the old Mallow road and the old Ballyhooly road, but particularly Bottlehill where his eye ranged over the country far and near watching for his prey or a [Joe?], and ever ready to fall upon the one or shun the other.
    Hearing that one Purdon who lived in Cork had a very swift horse, he resolved to get it into his possession. Dermot heard that the groom was to pass by the Mallow road
      1. daoine