Scoil: Carraig na bhFear (B.) Carrignavar (uimhir rolla 9694)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when wild boars were hunted in Ireland two hunters set out to give chase to a wild boar that inhabited the place. The boar was hotly pursued and when he reached Dunbollogue one of the hunters shot an arrow and wounded the animal. In rage it turned back on the pursuers and rent him who had wounded it. The other hunter who followed the chase at some distance on seeing the plight of his companion said to him Dún do bholg. Thereafter the place got the name Dúnbolg. Dunbolg was the old name of the parish of Carrignavar. Before the Desmond Rebellion the lands of Dunbolg (parish) belonged to the O'Keeffes of Glenville. The site of their castle is in the field below the graveyard.
    It was Denis Flynn who is buried at Dunbolg that gave its name to "The Book of Lismore".
    Dún Bolg, Co. Chorcaí