Scoil: Carraig na bhFear (C.) (uimhir rolla 14042)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit Ní Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One morning a man who was living in Templeague (about three miles from Carrignavar) went out with a scythe to cut corn. The dew was on the grass and he noticed a heavy track on it. He followed the track and it led him into Templeague grave-yard. There he saw a snake eating a corpse. He cut the snake in halves with his scythe and the head followed him. The man ran as fast as he could and the snake was nearly up to him. The man ran through a field of ridges and he gained odds on the snake. When he went home he went bed and he died a week after. His image is now in a head-stone in Templeague grave-yard.