School: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with me I will give it to you. When they arrived at the house the old man says, "Kate this is the gentleman that lost the money". "What money are you talking about, you fool", said Kate, "the money I found on the road said the husband". "Me poor man" says she, "you are losing your senses
    when did you give me any money". "Whist Kate girl don't you remember the day before I went to school". When the Lord heard this he got angry and he up with his stick and gave the old man a good beating for making a fool of him, and says he, "tis many a long day since an old rake like you went to school, so they lived happy ever after.