School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. (continued from previous page)
    the flesh of animals and they also ate turnips. There was no seed potatoes in the country. The potatoes at that time were sown in ridges. Indian meal was their principal food. The government got the people to make public roads and stripping bark off the oak trees for to help to tan leather and the money they used get bought the meal. In the Famine times there was no clocks used and it was by the crowing of the cock they knew the time.
    One night there was a crowd of people coming up from Rossmore strand, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. When they were crossing the road a dog came out of the ditch. One of the men went to kick the dog and he missed him. Then the dog came back again it was no dog that time but a big calf.
    1. am
    Laurence Cotter