Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The ball was made of skins and it was six inches in diamater. They had two big stones for goalposts. The players used crooks for hurleys. The best hurler in the parish at that time was Edmond Buckley father of Edmond Buckley Barryscourt Carrigtwohill Co. Cork. After the hurling match they had a football match. This was between Carrigtwohill east and Carrigtwohill west for the parish league. The players had to kick the ball to Lisgoold and back again a distance of six miles. The teams had twenty-five players aside. The team that will fill the first forty places will win the match. The match was wone by Carrigtwohill east who did the course in twenty-seven minutes. The football was made of leather and it was twelve inches in diameter. In this match Mr. Edmond Buckley playing with Carrigtwohill east hurted his leg and had to fall out. The best footballer in the parish was Mr John Ahern's Uncle of Barryscourt Carrigtwohill Co Cork.
    There was a hurling field at Murthy's
    Michael Twomey