Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got plenty help from all over the Great Island Cove, Co. Cork where they seized the brig and brought it into one of the quays in Cove, Co. Cork. They distributed the food among the poor people.
    They sent poetry to the gentleman.
    This is a part of the first verse.
    In the year '47,
    The boys combine,
    To capture the brig "Moreland"

Penal Days.
    There was a man living in Cove, Co. Cork.
    He entered the English Navy as a Purser.
    At that time there was a disaster off the East Indies. A diver was got to bring up the spoil of the ship. These were Indians employed by the ship. The Purser happened to be walking on the deck. He was surprised to hear the Indian say in Irish "I wonder what is he doing down there." The man got suddenly interested and he asked them how did they get the Irish language. They said to him "When the Irish settlers were hunted out of Ireland in the Penal Days they were sent to these Islands and further more that they were good
    1. am
    Timothy O' Brien