Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Rinn an Chabhlaigh, Cóbh

Rinn an Chabhaltaigh, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Peadar

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time flew quickly on and coming on for 11.30 at night. Tim thought he would give the road a [?] so he bade his friends good-night and away he went and you may say too top heavy. However, he had twelve miles before him of course that was nothing to Tim so he ganged along nicely until he came to a place called Mile Bush close to Carrigtwohill and in that place there was a long high wall and as he was passing this wall the hour was 12.15, an enormous black cat appeared to him and the cat asked him if his name was Tim Cróinín. Tim looked up at him and said "I'll soon tell, you devil", picking up a stone but the cat ran along the wall for about twenty yards and appeared to him again. "Tell me", said the cat a second time, "is your name Tim Cróinín. "Croidhe an diabhail", said Tim, "I'll blow you to bits if you do not clear out you devil", stooping for another stone and out goes poor Tim on top of his head on the road and away goes the cat for another twenty yards. Tim walked on again and again the cat appeared to Tim for the third time. The cat seemed to be getting cross. Now says the cat, "this is the third time I meet you and if you don't answer me this time remember you will be sorry, you will never reach home to-night so make up your mind and answer is your name Tim Cróinín." "It is", says Tim
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    Teangacha