Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Rinn an Chabhlaigh, Cóbh

Rinn an Chabhaltaigh, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Peadar

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "It is well for you, you answered, well, will you bring home a message for me?" "I will", says Tim shaking from head to foot with fright, what is it? "Well, when you will go home tell Moll Row that Nell Clang is dead." "All right", said Tim, not feeling the ground he walked with fright, however, he made for the village of Carrigtwohill and in this village there was a certain pub called Betty Joes and Tim rapped her up, it was then 1 o' clock, so down came Betty and opened the door "Yerrah is that yourself, Tim Cróinín", said she. Tim could not answer but fell in the hall. "O werra, werra what is the matter with Tim Cróinín, send for the priest, alannah, the poor man is dying, be easy, Shaun, we will give him a good drop of brandy, it may shake him up a bit." So they gave him a good drop and left him sleep and after an hour or so he shook himself up a bit, had another drop, lit the old pipe, put another drop in his pocket and started for home which was six miles. Poor Mary Cróinín, his wife didn't know in the world what had happened to poor Tim. She waited up until midnight, still he never turned up. "O Mhuire, Mhuire, my poor Tim, what happened to you at all, at all." Poor Mary was just beginning to cry when she hear a knock at the door. "Is that you, Tim, a gradh?" "It is Mary alannah, open the door quick for the love of
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    Teangacha