Scoil: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (uimhir rolla 11646)

Fóite, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was sent again to pull the tree. He put his arms around it; it was a big tree then and he pulled it Roots and all in one whip. Then his mother sent him to the North to revenge his father's death. He was called the Son of Strength, he went to North to get work from a farmer who was threshing corn There were eighteen horses with cars and men drawing corn to the barn. They were drawing corn for three days He had to thresh the corn before his breakfast but he found his flails were too light. He went out to the wood to fell two small trees. He started threshing the corn The chaff and straw were flying for miles, and the grain was scattered like hail. When he had it all finished he asked the farmer for another small job. He was told to rest for a day. The farmer went around to all the farmers in the locality. They had a meeting -object - to do away with Rory. The next job Rory got was to sink a well in the middle of a big field. He was to have it dug twenty feet before breakfast. He was working away at the well when they all came and they began shovelling the earth down on top of him. The more they shovelled the faster he came up. Then they got a big mill stone and they landed it on top of his head. He shoved it up and when they saw him coming up with stone on his head they all ran away. He went to his breakfast, and he had the millstone for his hat. He told the farmer if he wouldn't keep the
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Ned O' Mahoney