Scoil: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (uimhir rolla 3195)

Inis Sionnach, Co. Chorcaí
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

1. When the Yacht Club was in Haulbowline it had a chaplain (Church of England)
    Until the British left there were two chapels on the island. They were in the same building.
    The Church of England chapel was on the first floor and the Roman Catholic chapel of the third floor. Formerly the R.C. Curate lived on Spike Is. but owning to difference with the British during the Anglo-Irish war he was more or less expelled from that island, but the authorities gave him a residence in Haulbowline.
    The present Curate is Rev. W. D. Johnson C.C. He lives in No 3. The terrace. His Parish Priest is Rev. J. O'Regan P.P. Monkstown - Diocese of Cork. He took the place of Rev. M. Roche C.C. now in Innishannon. Before Fr. Roche was Rev. J. Cashman C.C. at present in St. Finnbarrr's South, Cork. Fr. Cashman's predecessor was Rev. T. Callanan C.C. at present in Glanmire. Rev. Fr. Fitzgerald C.C. was here before Fr. Callanan. He was the first resident curate on this island.
    Reverend W. Johnson