Scoil: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (uimhir rolla 3195)

Inis Sionnach, Co. Chorcaí
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    In this district marriages take place before Lent and before Advent. Some people get married on Shrove Tuesday. The old people say it is unlucky to get married in May. Something old something new something borrowed and something blue are what the Bride should wear when she is getting married. In olden times the people used to give land and stock or cattle for a wedding present. Now in modern times the people give cheques and motor cars for presents. Sometimes the people who are not invited to the wedding feast dress themselves up as strawboys and go to the feast. If the people are girls they dance with the husband and if they are boys they dance with the bride. After the dance the strawboys are entertained and are treated to all the drinks and nice things at the party. The gander is a feast which is held two or three nights before the wedding feast is held. These are supposed to be some of the old sayings about marriages. Monday for health. Tuesday for health. Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses. Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all. In the older times there were
    Philomena Kimmage
    Mr R. Kimmage