Scoil: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Historic glen of Clash near Lemlara where Richard Fitz, David Barry Roe was murdered 1578 by the Earl of Desmond Shann Laider Barry unaided raised a monolith. An old man named Mulcahy told the man who told me "that his father told him", That soldiers on their march from Fermoy to Cove, called to Clash where they were intertained by Mr Barry. Then one of his servants heard the Captain (who was a MacCarthy) tell his men that they would clip Barry's wing that night. He told his master, who told him to bring his black mare out and tie her to the western gate. He then stole out and jumped on his mare and rode for "Poul na Goinne" where his black mare gave a miraculous leap that changed the name from "Poul na Goinne" to Lemlara which means the mares leap. Two horse soldiers followed him, one was killed in trying to jump. The other went back to Clash where they burned the house and wrecked the premises. The talk of the country then
    Seamús Mac An Bhaird