Scoil: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

In Ballycrana is a Protestant graveyard. The last person buried there was one John O'Mahony, a Catholic, because it was his wish and he had no relations to take him to this native home. Nobody knew where he came from.
    There is here what appeared to be a Protestant Colony. Straws - Wilsons. One of the Wilsons had been a parson.
    An old Protestant lady Wilson lived there with her brother. She wished to die a Catholic. The curate came from Lisgoold to her death bed. The Protestant brother remained up and had a gun ready to shoot him. When the priest arrived the old man fell asleep and the priest passed up the stairs and attended to the woman. She had a Catholic prayerbook, which the brother threw into the fire but it wouldn't burn.
    1. am
    J.C. Neville