Scoil: Baile Glas (Meastha), An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 10930)

An Baile Glas, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bhuachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    height from the top of the rampart to the lowest part of the fosse is 22' There are no traces of any internal structure and no trace of any subterranean chamber. People say that the fort was one time covered with a thick growth of trees but now all that remains is a solitary pine. Nearly under this tree is a well which helps to keep the fosse, moist and boggy.
    II Fort
    On the road towards Blarney is the II fort - 3 fields to the left. The diameter is 104' the rampart is from 5' - 6' in height and 7' in thickness. There are no traces of a fosse here. Neither are there any traces of a chamber or buildings .
    N. Looney