Scoil: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (uimhir rolla 11249)

Ráth an Tóiteáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was in the parish of Glantane. formerly called Kilshannig, a priest long ago by name of Fr. O'Keeffe. One night as he was driving to a sick call, a hound attempted to come into the car to attack him. The incident occurred at Tape's Bridge which is on the road between Dromclane and Glantane. The hound was not seen by the priests' driver at all, but Father O'Keeffe succeeded in beating it away after it had made several attempts to come into the car. The hound it seems was an evil spirit, and Father O'Keeffe afterwards often told the story of his terrible appearance.
    (N.B. An evil spirit cannot cross water, and Fr. O'Keeffe escaped it when he had crossed the Bridge.)
  2. In the far away part of Bottlehill mountain there lies a fort or stone dwelling which was held many years ago by a notorious highwayman. He went by a nickname commonly known as the Brickocloch.
    From his high dwelling-place he was able to see the mail-car coming through Burnfort. He would make off from his den and rob the mailcar. That was his principal work day after day. It happened on one occasion that the driver of the mail car had a most powerful horse which put the highway
      1. daoine
    Bricolie's Bed, Co. Chorcaí
    Fr Sheehan
    70
    Priest (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Mainistir na Móna, Co. Chorcaí
    Connie Sheehan
    Bottlehill, Co. Chorcaí
    Pádraig Ó Luineacháin
    Gairm bheatha
    Máistir scoile (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)