Scoil: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "The Sirius", the first ship to cross the Atlantic to America, under steam, was built for the St. George Company, and cost twenty seven thousand pounds to build. It had one funnel and two masts. The figure-head was a dog holding a star between his fore-paws representing the dog-star "Sirius".
    "The Sirius" arrived in Passage West on the ninth of August 1837, with Captain Roberts in command. Under the same captain it left Passage West for New York on the fourth of April 1838 at ten o'clock in the morning. On board it was a cargo of four hundred and fifty tons of coal, twenty tons of water and fifty eight casks of resin. It carried forty passengers - twenty nine gentlemen and eleven ladies. It reached New York on the twenty-second of April 1838. Here it formed the chief topic of conversation
    Mrs Roberts