Scoil: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

for some time.
    It set out on the return journey on the first day of May and reached Falmouth on the eighteenth of May. It made it's second journey to America under the command of Captain Stephen Sayer-Mowle, and returned in July 1838.
    After it's second voyage to America, it traded with Great Britain. It was during one of these voyages that the far-famed "Sirius" met it's doom. It was wrecked between three and four o'clock on the morning of the sixteenth of January 1847, off Ballycotton. With Captain Moffett in command it was on a journey between Cork and Glasgow. It struck a rock and Captain Moffett reversed the engines to get it off. He succeeded but it struck another rock named "Smith's Rock." It was plain to be seen that it would not last more than an hour.
    The captain ordered one of the lifeboats to be launched but unfortunately it was launched on the weather-side. Twenty of the passengers crowded into it
    Mrs Roberts