Scoil: Baile na Manach (uimhir rolla 11488)

Baile an Mhanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The country surrounding the Ownabee River which is south west of Monkstown is a place of great intrest. The right-hand side of the river is in the Crosshaven Parish, and the left-hand side is in Monkstown Parish. The left side of the river is high and rocky while the other side is wooded and hilly.
    Long ago when the great Spanish Armada was defeated by the British Fleet many of their ships were driven against the south and west coasts of Ireland by storms. Admiral Drake, who was the English Admiral at the time was a man of great strength and courage. The Britishers had not much hope of overwhelming the Spanish, but they did not loose their courage. Drake won every battle he took part in and was never in his career defeated. At that time the Spanish were very powerful, and they intended to conquer the world. The British Fleet at that time were not very powerful and their ships were small and weak compared with the great Spanish warships. When the Spaniards were defeated most of them came towards the Irish coast for help. At that time the Irish were friends with the Spanish. They practised the same religion, but no help could be
    Sean Punch
    Schoolboy (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)