Scoil: Ringaskiddy (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 14710)

Rinn an Scidígh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Our great-grandmother did not go to town or city for bottle or box from the chemist ship to cure their ills.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    For whooping cough in children the milk of a mare donkey was given them to drink. To cure headaches for which our solace is a cup of tea, a bunch of burning feathers was held under the nose, this was also done for fainting fits. Warts was cured by the milky fluid which was extracted from the stem of the dandelion and also the chicken weed. Corn were cured by the penny leaf - a leaf shaped like a penny found growing in the crevices of walls - which would be roasted in front of the fire applied in the morning and renewed at night. For sore eyes a lotion was made from elder-berries, steeped in boiling water and allowed to cool. Even the common nettle had its use. In early Spring when vegetables were scarce the nettle was boiled and eaten, nettle beer was freely taken for the blood, and in the month of May three consecutive meals of boiled nettles were supposed to keep fevers away. For collic or cramp a decoction made from sloes
    Rosaleen Mc Carthy
    Florence Enright