Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Bun an Tábhairne, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caitríona

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mr. Corrigan came to the conclusion, that there was no reason why he should not have it ploughed up, so he gave his labourers orders to clear away the Briars and plough the piece of land when they were ploughing the field.
    A few days afterwards, when the ploughman was ploughing the mound, the coulter of his plough struck a stone, he removed the stone with a little difficulty and placed it on the headland. In the evening Mr. Corrigan himself came and he examined the stone, finding it to be granite. After turning the stone over and removing the earth, which had clustered round it, to his amazement he found the stone to be a Holy Water Font.
    Mr. Corrigan had the Font removed to his own house, and it is now to be seen outside the maindoor. Mr. Corrigan then examined the stones on the other headland and found one in the shape of a Cross. Thus is seems that at one time, a piece of ground was marked out, where this mound was overgrown with briars, as the site of a church. The people at that time were too poor to build a church. There were no stones of any description which would show a church had been built there, so instead they
    Teangacha
    Mary O' Rahilly