Scoil: Ballygarvan (B.) (uimhir rolla 9829)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Lúcás Uí Con Taichlighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could not make the yard pay. He then formed a Company and with a capital of sixty thousand pounds worked the place for twenty years, but lost the greater part of the capital and never paid a dividend.
    The yard was sold to a Mr Smith of Youghal for seven thousand pounds and after about twelve months, he dismantled the yard and sold the site, shafts and kilns by auction. Thus the Old Ballinphelic Brickyard passed away.
    Among the many people employed in this Pottery, was one Sean Milroy and an interesting story is told of him.
    One day while at work, a fellow workman gave him a sweet, saying "Begorra Sean 'twould be nicer and easier to make bricks of sugar than of clay" Sean accepted the sweet, smiling to himself as he ate the morsel.
    A short time after, Sean found
    Joseph O' Leary