Scoil: Ballygarvan (B.) (uimhir rolla 9829)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Lúcás Uí Con Taichlighe

Ordinary shoemaker's wax was used as a cure for boils and put up to the sore as a poultice.
    Linseed was commonly used by the Medical profession for making poultices to cure lung and chest diseases but Science has now invented more certain cures for all the above mentioned diseases. Mcain taobh abha" as it is called in Irish grows on river-banks and is used as a cure for ringworm, This was boiled, and during that time the afflicted one was kept out of the house, as it was believed the worm would know what was happening and jump from one to another and so afflict many.
    Lungworth was a remedy for lung diseases hence its name. Cat-nip was boiled and used as a remedy for colds, the odour was inhaled by the sick person. Wild sage was boiled and allowed to get quite cold. It was taken as the first drink in the morning. Red clover was used as a cure for malignant skin diseases. Thus did the Irish cure their diseases.
    Garlic mixed with butter-milk and brown sugar was supposed to cure a cold. Garlic mixed with lard was supposed to make a good healing ointment.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha