Scoil: Ballygarvan (B.) (uimhir rolla 9829)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Lúcás Uí Con Taichlighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old road from Kinsale to Cork runs through Ballintubber the residence of the Meade family who claim to be descended from the Milesians.
    The history of their family is to be found in Smyth's history of Cork. A brother, Doctor Meade of Carrigaline, of the present owner relates how King James stayed at the house after his landing at Kinsale. He also states that James when resuming his luckless journey northward met on the road the nurse and baby boy of the then owner. He took the child on his saddle bow and rode with him some little distance apparently to the great delight of the boy and his father.
    The old road to Kinsale passes the Ballygarvan N.S. and runs north and south from it. It branches into four roads in the centre of Ballygarvan village. One branch runs north past the R.C. Church, and crosses the new Kinsale road at Bohen's Cross. It runs due north to the "Lios Cross". Here it crosses another road, the main one entering Cork City by Togher and Barrack Str.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí