Scoil: Carrigaline (B.) (uimhir rolla 13512)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
John Wrin

coffin was buried in another part of the Church.
    The old people tell stories around the fires on winter nights. The story is about a man who was haunted. One night the man was going along a road when he saw a big black dog. When the man was going past, the dog jumped out from a field. The man ran along until he came to a graveyard. When the man was at the graveyard gate, he saw the dog in the graveyard. The man was frightened until he came to his own house. He knocked at the door, his wife asked him why was he running. He went to bed when he went home. When he was in bed he saw the dog outside the window. About a week after the man died in bed.
    Peter Collins
    Miss O' Connor