Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm at home are the thistle and dock roots. They are harmful because they spread rapidly. There are many herbs looked upon as growing only where the land is bad.
    Dandelion, and Wild sage are very often in poor land. Many herbs have medicinal properties such as the wild sage and the crows foot, dandelion and watercress.
    Crowsfoot is used in a cure for Asthma. Dandelion roots boiled in water are good for the liver and as a blood purifier. Wild sage is also a blood purifier. Watercress is also used in the making of medicines by people who used herbs. Some plants are poisonous as what is locally known as bainicín
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sadie Chambers