School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    be thrown away until after the burial. It is considered unlucky to burn an alder stick. When there is a dead person in a house the clock should ne stopped as soon as possible after the death took place. It is not right to carry a corpse past the house in which he was living
    To make the sign of the cross over a crop of potatoes with a burned stick taken from a bonfire on St John's night renders them safe from blight that year. Should a cock crow at the door of a house good news will soon come to the people of that house. If you crossed two knives on the table there would be a fight between some two persons in the house, It is lucky to meet a cart load of hay on Friday. It is unlucky to cut down an orchard. A ship that sails on Friday meets with bad weather on its journey. It is unlucky to have a foxy cat on board of a ship. It is not lucky for a ship to start on a voyage on St Martin's night. A person coming in the opposite direction to that of a funeral should take three steps in the
    Séan Ó Rónáin
    Maighréad Bean Uí Rónáin