Scoil: Baile Choitín (C.) (uimhir rolla 16110)

Baile Choitín, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    player in the centre of the circle and one of the players crosses to your stone and you to his stone and if the player in the centre reaches the stones before any of the other players the player that can't get on a stone must go in the centre. Scissors is played by both boys and girls. A player stands facing the walls and calls out to one of the other players to imitate a train or something else and the first player that reaches the wall will then call out to the others to imitate. The games that girls play are pickie, skipping, queenie. Pickie is played by making a number of squares, six up one side and six down the other side and each player gets a piece of slate and and tips the slate up a square but if the slate tips one of the lines the other player would start.
    Skipping is played by getting a bit of rope and holding an end of it in each hand and by swinging it over their head and jumping over it. Queenie is played by one player standing with her back to the rest of the players and throws the ball over her head and if she can't guess who has the ball the player who has it goes up and throws it back.
    Timothy Cahill
    Cluain, Co. Chorcaí