Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lios na gCat is situated in the townland of Maytown about a mile east of the village of Churchtown. The road is made through the middle of it. This fort is called Lios na gCat because when the people used to be passing this fort at night they used to hear cats screeching. One night late a man was passing by and he saw a big cat on the ditch with seven tails on him.
    Forts are never tilled because 'tis said that the fairies live in them and if any one tilled a fort that the fairies would haunt them. The man who owned Lios na gCat knocked a piece of the ditch round the fort one day. A few months afterwards he was stacking corn in a field. A fairy wind came and knocked him off the stack. He was taken home and a few days afterwards he died.
    There are two more forts in the townland of Maytown also. One is situated in Colemans' land about a quarter of a mile south east of Lios na gCat, and the other is situated in Higgin's land about a quarter of a mile north of Coleman's fort. The three forts can be seen from one another.
    Mary Clarke
    Baile Maoilbhealtaine, Co. Chorcaí