Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and say “downsters”. Pick one up and throw it up in the air and while it is coming down pick the three nearest together from the ground and catch the one in the air as it comes down. Then take the other one from the ground and that scar is finished.
    Scar four. Catch the five gobs and put them on the ground. Then throw one gob up in the air and before that gob comes down you should have the other four gobs caught in your right hand and then catch the one in the air. If you would not succeed in catching the four gobs and the one thrown up you would have to wait until your turn would come again.
    Scar five. Throw the gobs on the ground and take one up in your right hand. Throw the gob in your right hand up in the air and take one from the ground and then catch the one in the air. Every gob that is caught should be kept in the right hand until the scar is finished.
    Scar six. Throw the gobs on the ground and say “downsters”. The pick up one gob and leave the others on the ground forming a square. Count around on each stone and say these words. “My little pussy cat likes sweet milk.
    Contd. after Proverbs