Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles from Midleton stands the ruins of a well known castle. It was owned by Lord Brodrick in years gone by. When he died it came into the hands of Lord Midleton. He own the lands for miles and miles around the castle. Where the tide comes in now was an old grave yard where he buried his servants. About two years ago when a number of men were bowling, the bowl got lost on the wayside and while they were looking for the bowl they came across a skull which they discovered to be there since the time of Lord Brodrick. There is a cave running from Ahenesk to the side of the castle. It was said that many years previous while men were ploughing they found some silver spoons. A few weeks later they sent them to England to Lord Midleton. They also said that his wife said something against him and he caught up a stone to throw it at her and the stone is to be seen in the wood with the print of his five fingers on it. He also kept horse and hounds. He kept his horses and hounds where Mr Buckley's house stands now. When he was dying he said to the people that were minding him "How can I have my horses and my hounds and my sweet Bally-
    Nora Mahony