School: Mainistir na Corann (roll number 12041)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Madeline Daunt

anvil, chisels, tongs, punches, [?], and the pincers.
    Mahony shoes horses and donkeys, but he does not shoe cattle. He also makes farm implements. The way he makes them is, when the iron is red he shapes it out with sledge or hammer. There are some parts of the forge works done in the open air, such as putting bands on wheels.
    Some of the old saying about sparks flying from the red iron are, that if the sparks flying out of the iron are bright, he would have a great many customers for that year. If the sparks fly out of the iron thickly it is a sign he would have no customers for that year. It is said that forge water cures warts on hands and feet.
    Henry Smyth
    Mr P. Smyth