School: Mainistir na Corann (roll number 12041)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Madeline Daunt

1. The names of the fields that are on our farm are the Cottage field, the Fort field, the Kiln field, the Lawn, the Well field, and the Hollow field. The Cottage field got its name because of the cottage that is at the edge of it. The Fort field got its name because there is an old fort in it. The Kiln field got its name because there was lime burned in it at one time. The Lawn got its name because it is a small little field near the house. The Well field got its name because there was a well in the field. The Hollow field got its name because there is a hollow in it.
    Long ago it was said that there was a well in the Well field; A foal died in
    Trixie Northridge