School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. There was very little soda bread or baker's bread used in olden times. Oat-cake, potato-cake and boxty bread were prime favourites in those days.
    Oatcake:-
    This was made from fine pinhead oat-meal. A little warm water was used in the mixing and the only flavouring was a pinch of salt. It was well kneaded by hand, rolled into a circular shape like a cart-wheel about three-quarters of an inch thick. In fact the old women used to pride themselves on their ability to make their bannocks quite circular or with no uneven edges. It was then placed in front of a bright turf fire standing against a grid & baked quite hard. Every one in those days even the grand-fathers & grand-mothers had fine strong sound teeth & all enjoyed a fine piece of oatcake well buttered & they would not feel hungry for a few hours after.
    Potato-Cake
    Potato-cake was more of a luxury and was not used every day. It was made from mashed potatoes, a little flour a pinch of salt, all well mixed together, kneaded thoroughly, rolled into about an inch thick, baked on the griddle & eaten hot with butter.
    1. táirgí
    James Doolan