Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (C.)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chathaláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago a ghost used to appear in Abha na sráide to anyone that would be out after mid-night...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago a ghost used to appear in Atha na sraide to anyone that would be out after mid-night. She killed several people and everyone was afraid of her. One night she appeared to a Priest. he told her to go and team the ocean with a bottomless mug. She went and never came back.
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a house once which was built on a path. The people used to hear music and dancing every night...

There was a house once which was built on a path. The people used to hear music and dancing every night. When they would go into the room, they would see dogs coming out from under the best. After a while they got Mass said in the house and never heard or saw anything anymore.