Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (C.)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chathaláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man in BallyGuiltenane who lived with his son. There was a little field situated near the house...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man in Ballyguiltenane who lived with his son. There was a little field situated near the house. The father never wanted the son to let the cows into that field. Every time the father used to be out, the son would put the cows into the field. On account of that they were often fighting. The father died soon after, and the son kept on letting the cows into the field. One day he heard a voice saying. "You'll be sorry, but sorry too late". The son still paid no heed to the voices, but when he arose next morning, he found the cows dead inside in the field.
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One Xmas morning, two men were going to early Mass. Suddenly they saw a light in the distance. They were surprised and said they would find out what it was. When they were coming near, it disappeared. They saw it again several times before they reached the Church.