Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (C.)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chathaláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived a man, woman, and their two sons near Limerick. One of them went to the city working...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there lived a man, woman and their two sons near Limerick. One of them went to the city working. Shortly afterwards his mother got killed. The boy never heard of his mother's death, until he was coming home the following Christmas. On the road he met a woman, and he asked her into the car. She was very pale, and the boy knew she was his mother. They went in to the house, and it was in very good repair, although there was no-body inside. The boy went to his brother's houses, and when he told them his story, they were terribly surprised, for they knew she was dead a year ago.
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some time ago a woman in Glin was ironing clothes at a table...

Some time ago a woman in Glin was ironing clothes at a table. Suddenly she heard cows running up to the window bellowing. When she looked out, she could see nothing. The woman died a few days after.