Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

spirit haunts the scene of her horrible death.
    II
    At the beginning of the late century the country people were wont to declare that , prior to the Reformation, the Abbey had been disolved by the Pope on account of the bad conduct of the Prioress. It would appear that she, a lady of the Filygeralds had taken to witchcraft and fortune telling. The surrounding gentry consulted her before going into battle, and she had wrought much evil in the district.
    After the departure of the other nuns she remained in the deserted convent, taking up her abode in the sacristy, which is still called "The Black Hag's Cell." She attained a great age, so old that her face was quite black, and she was often seen in the fields gathering herbs.
    One morning she was found dead in front of the little door which leads from the church into the sacristy. The sacristy is often called, The Black Hag's Cell, and the Abbey_ The Abbey of the Black Hag.
    1. am