Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at night, she frequently led people astray, by carring a light on her back she dew them into moors and marshy land where they were lost occasionally, but soon she was banished by another of St. Patrick's sons who gave her a penance to count the seed of the heath from Knockboheen to Knockpatrick and up to the present day she is said to be travelling the valleys in spray like form, and often when the native folk are saving the fuel, the whirl passes through their stacks and scatters the [?] of turf, some of the older folk would then say. Floss is around to-day. Then the younger workers would enquire about the fairy, some of the fluent old folk would then tell them the history of the Piper.
    John Nolan
    Cill Choscráin, Co. Luimnigh