Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    charged straight for them. They made away as fast as ever they could go. They went into the castle, and looked out to see where was the bull. The bull stopped where the men were digging, and started pawing the ground. When the men saw what the bull was doing, they started laughing and went out to hunt away the bull, but he refused to go for them. Then he changed from a bull into a man, clad in armour, and he waved his sword at them, and told them in Irish language to go home, for he was guarding the treasure for his master, and could not let it be taken. The men went home, and next day one of the men came back to the castle to see where they were working the night before. He could not find it out, and there was no sign of the stone flag.
    K. Donovan
    Ní fios