Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and do the same and so on till the game is finished. The person who gets the ball into the hole in the least number of attempts wins the game.
    I play another game called Table Tennis which is a nice game. To play table tennis one must get a large table and tie a net at the left and right sides of it, one person stands at each end of the table, and they both get a bat each and one ball. Then they toss to find who would get first serve, then the person who serves the ball must hit his own side of the table before it hits the other side of the table, and it must only hope once in the table before sending it back, and if he fails to hit the ball it is a point for the other person. When serving, if the ball hits the net it is called "a let," and so the server tries again. When five points are made up between the two persons they change serve. When a person is serving a ball and it
    John Mooney
    Coill tSeáin, Co. Luimnigh